Privacy Policy

How we protect your personal information. 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

​Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

​The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell in dealing with privacy considerations.
 

Policy

​Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of providing legal advice. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.
 
Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
 
Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.
Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell will:
  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Authorisation

Danielle Snell and Robert McGirr,
Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell
Effective as of 1 October 2021